Tuesday, 29 March 2016

Pretty and Pink Lemonade x





What up? How was everyone's long weekend? I loved mine. For the first time in like a month I've felt motivated to blog again.
So yesterday I went shopping and found these cute glasses and couldn't resist coming up with a yummy drink recipe to put in them, and what better drink than pink lemonade.
This recipe is super easy, and ridiculously quick to make and the best bit is it is kinda healthy... I mean there is only a tiny bit of sugar which you could substitute for a sweetener or omit altogether.
And you don't need any big appliances like a blender or a juicer. I made this with just my hands, a small whisk and bowl.
This recipe serves two, perfect for you and your BFF on a sunny day!





❤︎ ❤︎ ❤︎ 

You will need...

 1/2 a grapefruit, squeezed
1/2 a lemon, squeezed
4 strawberries, diced
Mint leaves
2 teaspoons of sugar or sweetener
 Sparkling Water
 Ice




❤︎ ❤︎ ❤︎

To make...

➳ Whisk juice, strawberries, mint and sugar in a small bowl until sugar has dissolved. 
➳ Divide mixture between two glasses.
➳ Add a few pieces of ice.
➳ Top Glasses with sparkling water. 
➳ Decorate glass with fresh pineapple.

Cheers! xx



Saturday, 26 March 2016

Tasmania Beach Adventures | Easter Saturday











Happy Easter Saturday!
How's everyone's long weekend going? I am once again at the beach and lately I've been feeling a little restless being in Tassie, so I dragged my mum on a mini road trip to some of the other beaches along the North Coast of Tasmania that I hadn't been to since I was a baby.
We went to Boat Harbour and Sisters Beach and it was just so pretty!
Both of these beaches are only about an hour and a half away from my house and the water at Boat Harbour was this beautiful bright turquoise that looked amazing with the white sand and orange rocks and Sisters Beach looked perfectly dramatic with it's long coastline and choppy waves.
It's so easy to forget that you don't have to go far for little adventures. 
Hope you have a great adventure filled day! 
Love, Rach xx


Wednesday, 23 March 2016

March Tunes




What up? long time no post... Like seriously, it's been a month.
I really need to get my shit together ha!

So these last couple of weeks have been a bit cray, I started uni after two years off school and lets just say it's been an adjustment. I'm not used to reading text books, assignment deadlines and listening to lectures, but I'm working my way back. And we have a week long break over Easter, so guess what I'm gonna do? Well you don't have to because your reading it. That's right I'm blogging again. Obviously... 
One thing I have been doing a lot of lately is listening to music. In the car, whilst studying, and when scrolling through social medias, basically always. 
So I'm gonna share some of my top tunes that I've been listening to on repeat (sometimes I mean that literally). Like my other playlist posts, my music isn't exactly new. Most of it has been around for at least a year which is like forevs in the music realm, but a good tune is a good tune so...


➳ Heroine - Gengahr
➳ Any Emotions (feat. Brian Wilson) - Mini Mansions
➳ Everything You've Come To Expect - The Last Shadow Puppets 
➳ Double Visions - Mini Mansions
➳ Disciples - Tame Impala 
➳ Feel Good Inc. - Gorillaz 
➳ The Less I Know the Better - Tame Impala 
➳ Clint Eastwood - Gorillaz 

I know there's a lot of repetition with artists but it's just what I like. I've left the links to the music vids on youtube so you can check them out, the video for Everything You've Come To Expect is really cool, plus it has Alex Turner in it so... 
But really, they're all pretty frickking rad and I'm proud to say I've seen two of the artists live! My brother has seen four of them live, but we won't talk about that haha. 
Hope you find a new tune that you love. 
Have an amazing Easter! 
Love Rach xx